DAY ONE – Wednesday 21 March 2018


9.00 | Official Opening by conference chair


Aine Maher, Director – Education Services, Independent Schools Victoria

 

Morning Plenary:

INNOVATION EDUCATION

9:15 | Creative Schools: The Grassroots Revolution That’s Transforming Education

  • Rethink the nature and purpose of education
  • Understand the factors that motivate and shift human potential
  • Appraise the role that creativity is playing in learning systems and organisations
Sir Ken Robinson, Internationally recognised authority in creativity and New York Times best-selling author

 

10:00 |  How drones can be used for teaching, learning and imagination

Dr Catherine Ball, Chief Executive Officer, Remote Research Ranges


10:20 |  Exciting Speaker and Topic TBA


10:45 | Morning Break – Tea/coffee and Exhibition Viewing with Main Stage Presentations

 

11:20 |  Welcome to Teaching Kids to Code Conference Stream

Mel Cashen, President, Digital Learning and Teaching Victoria (DLTV)
 

AUSTRALIAN CURRICULUM: DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES

 

11:30 | What now that the Digital Technologies curriculum has been implemented in almost all states

  • Get a better understanding of how we got here, and where the Digital Technologies Curriculum is heading.
  • Learn how to teach coding in a way that encourages depth of understanding of the interplay between different underlying concepts.
  • The Digital Technologies curriculum has been shaped with key concepts in mind allowing a contextual basis for kids to learn the skill of coding.
  • Learn how to engage students at all ability levels with solving difficult problems and building real thinking skills for the future we can’t imagine.
A/Prof James Curran, Director, Australian Computing Academy

 

11:50 |  Exciting Speaker and Topic TBA
 

LEARNING HOW TO CREATE DIGITAL SOLUTIONS

 

12:10 |  Coding in the Victorian F-10 Digital Technologies curriculum

  • Develop an understanding of the Creating Digital Solutions strand
  • Understand how to effectively develop assessment tasks
  • Explore the differences between visual programming languages, general-purpose programming languages and object-oriented programming languages
  • Find out how to develop computational thinking and design thinking skills in students
  • Learn how to plan for and deliver coding and related activities
Phil Feain, Curriculum Manager - Digital Technologies, Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority (VCAA)
 

12:30 | Lunch and Exhibition viewing with Main Stage Presentations

 

14:00 | DAY ONE BREAKOUTS

During the breakout session delegates split into smaller groups where they have the option to attend one of three workshops OR three Roundtable Discussions. Roundtables are small group discussions focused on a particular topic and directed by a central table host who guides the conversation and facilitates questions and answers from participants. Roundtables run in three rotations of 30 minutes each. Delegates pre-select breakout sessions ahead of the event so they cover the issues and topics that matter most to them.

CLICK TO SEE WORKSHOP
& ROUNDTABLE SESSIONS



15:30 | Afternoon Break – Tea/coffee and Exhibition Viewing with Main Stage Presentations

 

Afternoon Plenary:

HIGH PERFORMANCE CULTURE, LEADERSHIP, SPACE AND TIME

16:30 | Authentic conversations to lead systemic growth and change

  • Learn how the world’s largest International School Campus achieves top-rankings
  • Discover how to expand your 4Cs of 21st Century learning to include content knowledge, competence, and character
  • How to tackle future and present complexities through personalised learning, and institutional problem solving
Dr Chip Kimball, Superintendent, Singapore American School

 

17:00 |  Top notch school leadership

  • What does the research reveal as important in high performance leadership teams?
  • Learn how to build positive and effective structures and processes for quality schooling
  • Recognise, support and nurture the next generation of school leaders
Danny Pinchas, General Manager - Teaching and School Leadership, AITSL


17:30 | End of Day One

17:40 | Networking Drinks


19:00 | GALA DINNER WITH GUEST OF HONOUR SIR KEN ROBINSON



 

DAY TWO – Thursday 22 March 2018

 

09.00 | Day Two Welcoming Remarks

Mel Cashen, President, Digital Learning and Teaching Victoria (DLTV)

 

CODING AND COMPUTATIONAL THINKING FROM FOUNDATION AND UP

 

9:10 |  Transition learners from plugged to unplugged, and from visual coding to text based coding

  • Learn DigiTECH pedagogy and skill from the leaders of the biggest online teacher MOOC in the country
  • Get the latest lessons and findings from the online MOOC, DigiTECH community, and Makerspace efforts
  • Find out how to move learners from plugged to unplugged, and from block based coding to text based coding

 

9:30 |  Computational thinking and coding in the primary classroom

  • Find out about commonwealth funded ESA Digital Technologies Resources on the DT hub
  • Access a host of stage appropriate unplugged and plugged computational thinking examples
  • Work along with Martin on you own device, seeing how to energize student’s thinking
Martin Richards, Content Manager: Digital Technologies Hub, Education Services Australia

 

HOW TO START AND EXTEND STUDENT DIGITECH WORK


9:50 |  Learn from the national DigiTECH project for disadvantaged schools

  • Hear how remote and disadvantaged students and schools are learning about and benefitting from DigiTECH
  • Find out which curriculum aspects schools and students have been struggling with most
  • Access effective strategies to narrow the learning gap in a range of case studies in DigiTECH learning
Julie King, Curriculum Lead Technologies Australian Curriculum, ACARA

 


10:10 |  Computational thinking in primary

  • Discover how inquiry based learning in DigiTECH can ignite primary passion
  • See how to take coding further with computational thinking
  • Improve literacy through critical thinking and algorithmics in primary
Bec Spink, Deputy Principal, Aitken Creek Primary School

 

10:30 | Morning Break - Tea/coffee and Exhibition Viewing with Main Stage Presentations

 

11:15 |  How to differentiate in the coding classroom

  • Learn how to differentiate and develop extension materials for gifted students
  • Find out how Lowther Hall implements the Digital Technologies Curriculum from Years 7 to 10 and beyond
  • Discover how to utilise a range of technologies
Nat Bradshaw, Senior School Mathematics and Information Technology Teacher, Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School

 

11:40 | New technologies, new ways of teaching students to code

  • Discover how quickly students (ELC -Year 10) learn to code when they engage creatively with new technologies
  • Find out about how humanoid robotics can transform student learning and the way teachers understand their role
  • Be amazed at student expertise in computational thinking and coding and connect this to the Digital Technologies curriculum
Dr Therese Keane, Deputy Chair, Department of Education, Swinburne University of Technology Monica Williams, Education Consultant, Association of Independent Schools of SA

 

12:00 |  Exciting Speaker and Topic TBA



12:20 | Lunch and Exhibition viewing with Main Stage Presentations

 

PHYSICAL COMPUTING PRACTICE AND PEDAGOGY

 

13:40 | Physical computing in schools

  • Understand how the devices we use every day are made, and how we can bring that into the classroom
  • Get an overview of where embedded systems, IoT, and robotics are heading in schools, research and the real world
  • What's in the future of embedded systems, and how we can embrace changing technology in education
Owen Brasier, Computing Education Specialist, Australian Computing Academy

 

14:00 |   Engaging in national robotics challenges, with the example of RobocupJunior

  • Find out how to construct positive environments for collaboration through challenge based learning
  • See the curriculum linkages for inquiry and challenge based learning, and DigiTECH skill
  • Learn how robotics and physical computing can develop critical and creative thinking in your students
Alexander Bush, Chairman, RobocupJunior Australia

 


14:20 |   Going further with PBL in DigiTECH

  • Connect with state-of-the-art student robotics, creativity, and critical thinking
  • Find out about the number one K-12 national robotics competition
  • Access leading programming, planning, pedagogy and resources for active, collaborative learning

Monica Williams, Educational Consultant, Association of Independent Schools of South Australia

 

14:40 | Afternoon Break – Tea/coffee and Exhibition Viewing with Main Stage Presentations

 

Closing Plenary Session:

REVOLUTIONARY PEDAGOGY

15:20 |  Don't teach games - teach game design

  • Discover a revolutionary pedagogy and 20 week program that develops literacy, numeracy, ICT skills and feedback cycles
  • Hear about how you can create high tech and low tech solutions whilst establishing challenging learning goals
  • Understand the behavioural and psychological elements behind game design that empower your staff and students
Bill Cohen, Teacher Librarian, ICT Integrator, Asquith Girls High School


15:40 |  Exciting Speaker and Topic TBA

 

16:00 |  Exciting Speaker and Topic TBA
 

16:20 | Closing remarks from the Chair


16:30 | Conference Close