DAY ONE – Wednesday 21 March 2018


9.00 | Official Opening by conference chair


Aine Maher, Director – Education Services, Independent Schools Victoria

 

Morning Plenary:

INNOVATION EDUCATION

9:15 | Creative Schools: The grassroots revolution that’s transforming education

  • Rethink the nature and purpose of education
  • Understand the factors that motivate and shift human potential
  • Appraise the role that creativity is playing in learning systems and organisations
Sir Ken Robinson, Internationally recognised authority in creativity and New York Times best-selling author

 

10:00 |  How drones can be used for teaching, learning and imagination

  • Discuss emerging drone, 3D visualisation and big data technologies and the opportunities for innovation and entrepreneurialism
  • Be inspired by a range of humanitarian and environmental applications to education
  • Discover a unique way of marrying literacy, communication, and STEM skills for educators and students
Dr Catherine Ball, Creator, Communicator, Entrepreneur, Humanitarian


10:20 |  Diversity, inclusion, and Safe Schools for the education workforce and our students

  • Assess how to develop the knowledge, skills, and attributes needed now and for the jobs of the future
  • Understand how to build your school’s capacity to acknowledge and value diversity, provides equal opportunities, and is inclusive of all differences
  • Outline of unique and important aspects of the Safe Schools strategy

Gill Callister, Secretary, Department of Education, Victoria


10:45 | Morning break – tea/coffee and exhibition viewing with main stage presentations

 

11:20 |  Welcome to Teaching Kids to Code Conference Stream

Mel Cashen, President, Digital Learning and Teaching Victoria (DLTV)
 

AUSTRALIAN CURRICULUM: DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES

 

11:30 | What now that the Digital Technologies curriculum has been implemented in almost all states

  • Get a better understanding of how we got here, and where the Digital Technologies Curriculum is heading.
  • Learn how to teach coding in a way that encourages depth of understanding of the interplay between different underlying concepts.
  • The Digital Technologies curriculum has been shaped with key concepts in mind allowing a contextual basis for kids to learn the skill of coding.
  • Learn how to engage students at all ability levels with solving difficult problems and building real thinking skills for the future we can’t imagine.
A/Prof James Curran, Director, Australian Computing Academy

 

CREATE DIGITAL SOLUTIONS

 

11:50 |  School on the Blockchain

  • Describe how the world’s first ‘school on the blockchain’ was created
  • Analyse how the technology is empowering students and improving digital and financial literacy, and student agency
  • Outline practical advice on immutable and authentic reporting of entrepreneurism in coding
  • Overview on building full nodes/super nodes on the network
Kieran Nolan, Education Technologist, Wooranna Park Primary School
 

12:10 |  Coding in the Victorian F-10 Digital Technologies curriculum

  • Develop an understanding of the Creating Digital Solutions strand
  • Understand how to effectively develop assessment tasks
  • Explore the differences between visual programming languages, general-purpose programming languages and object-oriented programming languages
  • Find out how to develop computational thinking and design thinking skills in students
  • Learn how to plan for and deliver coding and related activities
Phil Feain, Curriculum Manager - Digital Technologies, Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority (VCAA)
 

12:30 | Lunch and exhibition viewing with expo main stage presentations

 

14:00 | DAY ONE BREAKOUTS

During the breakout session delegates split into smaller groups where they have the option to attend one of three workshops OR three Roundtable Discussions. Roundtables are small group discussions focused on a particular topic and directed by a central table host who guides the conversation and facilitates questions and answers from participants. Roundtables run in three rotations of 30 minutes each. Delegates pre-select breakout sessions ahead of the event so they cover the issues and topics that matter most to them.

CLICK TO SEE WORKSHOP
& ROUNDTABLE SESSIONS



15:30 | Afternoon break – tea/coffee and exhibition viewing with expoain stage presentations

 

Afternoon Plenary:

HIGH PERFORMANCE CULTURE, LEADERSHIP, SPACE AND TIME

16:30 | Authentic conversations to lead systemic growth and change

  • Learn how the world’s largest International School Campus achieves top-rankings
  • Discover how to expand your 4Cs of 21st Century learning to include content knowledge, competence, and character
  • How to tackle future and present complexities through personalised learning, and institutional problem solving
Dr Chip Kimball, Superintendent, Singapore American School

 

17:00 |  Top notch school leadership

  • What does the research reveal as important in high performance leadership teams?
  • Learn how to build positive and effective structures and processes for quality schooling
  • Recognise, support and nurture the next generation of school leaders
Danny Pinchas, General Manager - Teaching and School Leadership, AITSL


17:30 | End of Day One

17:40 | Networking Drinks


19:00 | GALA DINNER WITH GUEST OF HONOUR SIR KEN ROBINSON



 

DAY TWO – Thursday 22 March 2018

 

09.00 | Day Two Welcoming Remarks

Mel Cashen, President, Digital Learning and Teaching Victoria (DLTV)

 

CODING AND COMPUTATIONAL THINKING

 

9:10 |  Beyond the Code

  • How to leverage the available programming platforms
  • What are the common hurdles to developing coding skills?
  • Algorithmic thinking, the heart of coding

Kylie McColl, VCE Algorithmics Teacher, University of Melbourne
 

9:30 |  Computational thinking and coding in the primary classroom

  • Find out about commonwealth funded ESA Digital Technologies Resources on the DT hub
  • Access a host of stage appropriate unplugged and plugged computational thinking examples
  • Work along with Martin on you own device, seeing how to energize student’s thinking
Martin Richards, Content Manager: Digital Technologies Hub, Education Services Australia

 

DIGITECH


9:50 |  New technologies, new ways of teaching students to code

  • Discover how quickly students (ELC -Year 10) learn to code when they engage creatively with new technologies
  • Find out about how humanoid robotics can transform student learning and the way teachers understand their role
  • Be amazed at student expertise in computational thinking and coding and connect this to the Digital Technologies curriculum
Dr Therese Keane, Deputy Chair, Department of Education, Swinburne University of Technology
Monica Williams, Education Consultant, Association of Independent Schools of SA


10:10 |  Computational thinking in primary

  • Discover how inquiry based learning in DigiTECH can ignite primary passion
  • See how to take coding further with computational thinking
  • Improve literacy through critical thinking and algorithmics in primary
Bec Spink, Deputy Principal, Aitken Creek Primary School

 

10:30 | Morning break - tea/coffee and exhibition viewing with expo main stage presentations

 

11:15 |  How to differentiate in the coding classroom

  • Learn how to differentiate and develop extension materials for gifted students
  • Find out how Lowther Hall implements the Digital Technologies Curriculum from Years 7 to 10 and beyond
  • Discover how to utilise a range of technologies
Nat Bradshaw, Senior School Mathematics and Information Technology Teacher, Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School

 

11:40 | Case study: Dinobots and test streams for plant pathogens, authentic STEM coding projects re-imagined

  • Uncover innovative projects that empowers minorities and the unrepresented groups within the school and community to learn about coding and robotics
  • Understand the practical process behind pulling together a community and industry project involving primary and senior curriculum
  • Access the key results from data collected on the benefit of these STEM coding projects, and how even primary students can code completely customisable ‘dinobots’
Nick Pattison, Director of STEM Learning, Ormiston Junior College (New Zealand) + 3 Ormiston Junior College students to showcase their work and experience



12:20 | Lunch and exhibition viewing with expo main stage presentations

 

PHYSICAL COMPUTING PRACTICE AND PEDAGOGY

 

13:40 | Physical computing in schools

  • Understand how the devices we use every day are made, and how we can bring that into the classroom
  • Get an overview of where embedded systems, IoT, and robotics are heading in schools, research and the real world
  • What's in the future of embedded systems, and how we can embrace changing technology in education
Owen Brasier, Computing Education Specialist, Australian Computing Academy

 

14:00 |   Engaging in national robotics challenges, with the example of RobocupJunior

  • Find out how to construct positive environments for collaboration through challenge based learning
  • See the curriculum linkages for inquiry and challenge based learning, and DigiTECH skill
  • Learn how robotics and physical computing can develop critical and creative thinking in your students
Alexander Bush, Chairman, RobocupJunior Australia


14:20 |   What we should really learn from the ‘teaching kids to code’ movement

  • Outline how different states are implementing curriculum and interpreting coding/robotics/computational thinking
  • Discuss what schools typically get wrong from implementing coding projects
  • Practical examples that help put theory into practice

Greig Tardiani, T4L Project Manager - Futures Learning Unit Technology Integrations, NSW Department of Education

 

14:40 | Afternoon break – tea/coffee and exhibition viewing with main stage presentations

 

Closing Plenary Session:

REVOLUTIONARY PEDAGOGY

15:20 |  Don't teach games - teach game design

  • Discover a fast-paced, custom-designed elective that smashes together collaboration, creativity, communication and critical thinking - LOUDLY!
  • Learn about the design principles and psychology underlying everything from high-budget video games to card games and outdoor games
  • Explore the ways game design and gamified thinking can help your students (and your staff!) understand the world around them
Bill Cohen, Teacher Librarian, ICT Integrator, Asquith Girls High School


15:40 |  Preparing students for the “new work-order”

  • Discuss some of the ‘enterprising skills’ projects from 2017 – biggest challenges, failures, and lessons learned overall
  • Analyse the research and need behind student negotiated learning that focuses on capabilities and skills
  • How to reconfigure your school curriculum and learning spaces to maximise ‘skills’ outcomes vs ‘subject’ outcomes (on a budget) to better prepare your students for the workforce

Rob Steffler, Dean of Studies, Glasshouse Christian College


16:00 |  Cultivating capabilities through entrepreneurial learning at school

  • Understand the key elements of successful learning in today’s youth dynamic
  • Hear from a range of case studies about what makes entrepreneurial learning work in schools
  • Learn how to overcome inevitable challenges, invest in the school culture, and attain better long term student outcomes
Panel Chair:
Dr Bronwyn Hinz, Policy Fellow, Mitchell Institute at Victoria University


Panellists:
Hannah Lewis, Assistant Principal, Western Port Secondary College
Paradigm Shifters student, Western Port Secondary College
Paradigm Shifters student, Melbourne Girls’ College
Hannah Matus, Policy Analyst, Mitchell Institute at Victoria University


16:20 | Closing remarks from the Chair and Conference Close