DAY ONE – Wednesday 21 March 2018

 

09:00 | Official Opening by conference chair

Aine Maher, Director – Education Services, Independent Schools Victoria
 

Morning Plenary:

INNOVATION EDUCATION

9:15 | Creative Schools: The Grassroots Revolution That’s Transforming Education

  • Rethink the nature and purpose of education
  • Understand the factors that motivate and shift human potential
  • Appraise the role that creativity is playing in learning systems and organisations
Sir Ken Robinson, Internationally recognised authority in creativity and New York Times best-selling author

10:00 |  How drones can be used for teaching, learning and imagination
Dr Catherine Ball, Chief Executive Officer, Remote Research Ranges


10:20 |  Exciting Speaker and Topic TBA


10:45 | Morning Break – Tea/coffee and Exhibition Viewing with Main Stage Presentations

 

11.30 | Developing an Inquiry-Based, Holistic Curriculum to Engage All Learners in an Australian Independent School

  • Understanding inquiry-based learning, identity and inclusion
  • How to implement the International Primary and International Early Years curriculum in conjunction with ACARA
  • How teachers can manage and map the International Primary Curriculum (IPC) across their classes

Megan Moore, Principal, Sinai College
 

11:50 |  How ‘Differentiation’ Can Cut Across the Different Ways of Teaching in the Classroom

  • Understanding how to use ‘differentiation’ across:
    • Multiple means of representing information
    • Multiple means of student expression of learning
    • Multiple means of student engagement
Kate de Bruin, Lecturer Inclusive Education, Monash University

 

12:10 |  Exciting Speaker and Topic TBA

12:30 | Lunch and Exhibition viewing with Main Stage Presentations

 

14:00 | DAY ONE BREAKOUTS

During the breakout session delegates split into smaller groups where they have the option to attend one of three workshops OR three Roundtable Discussions. Roundtables are small group discussions focused on a particular topic and directed by a central table host who guides the conversation and facilitates questions and answers from participants. Roundtables run in three rotations of 30 minutes each. Delegates pre-select breakout sessions ahead of the event so they cover the issues and topics that matter most to them.

CLICK TO SEE WORKSHOP
& ROUNDTABLE SESSIONS


15:30 | Afternoon Break – tea/coffee and exhibition viewing with main stage presentations

 

Afternoon Plenary:

HIGH PERFORMANCE CULTURE, LEADERSHIP, SPACE AND TIME

16:30 | Authentic conversations to lead systemic growth and change

  • Learn how the world’s largest International School Campus achieves top-rankings
  • Discover how to expand your 4Cs of 21st Century learning to include content knowledge, competence, and character
  • How to tackle future and present complexities through personalised learning, and institutional problem solving
Dr Chip Kimball, Superintendent, Singapore American School

 

17:00 |  Top notch school leadership

  • What does the research reveal as important in high performance leadership teams?
  • Learn how to build positive and effective structures and processes for quality schooling
  • Recognise, support and nurture the next generation of school leaders
Danny Pinchas, General Manager - Teaching and School Leadership, AITSL

 

17:30 | End of Day One

 

17:35 | Networking Drinks


19:00 | GALA DINNER WITH GUEST OF HONOUR SIR KEN ROBINSON




DAY TWO – Thursday 22 March 2018

 

9:00 | Interactive Session: Experiencing and Understanding the Behaviour of Sensory Overload for Autism Students

  • Experience what it is like to be on the autism spectrum
  • How to create autism friendly classrooms
  • What kind of training affects teachers?
  • Taking evidence-based practice into reality
Karina Barley, Lecturer, Special Needs and Inclusion, Monash University

 

9:10 |  How to Support Educators and Children with Severely Disruptive School Behaviour

  • Outlining the research that will break down assumptions of ‘difficult’ children and their characteristics in their early years
  • Understanding how you can recognise certain behaviour and how you can intervene (list of what not to do!)
  • Illuminating the difference between passive engagers vs active disengagers
Prof. Linda J. Graham, Student Engagement, Learning & Behaviour Research Group, Queensland University of Technology

 

9:30 |  Engaging Vulnerable and Disengaged Students with Learning

  • Understanding student disengagement
  • A trauma informed approach to re-engaging vulnerable students
  • Results from the evaluation of Oakwood School
David Roycroft, Principal, Oakwood School

 

9:50 |  How to Implement Mainstream Technology in a Diverse Classroom

  • Discover how to use the inbuilt accessibility features of your devices to cater for all students
  • Understand how to improve accessibility on EV3- Mindstorms LEGO for children with disabilities
  • Lessons learned from teaching legally blind students to code
Craig Fountain, ICT Teacher, South Australian School for Vision Impaired


10:10 |  Exciting Speaker and Topic TBA

 

10:30 | Morning Break - Tea/coffee and Exhibition Viewing with Main Stage Presentations

 

11:40 |  How to Prepare Impaired Students Beyond Schooling

  • Understanding the inherent biases and expectations of people with disabilities
  • Shifting students from school-based skill development to social-based skill development
  • Being an included educator
Alison Venter, Assistant Principal/ Literacy Coach, Lilydale District School


12:00 |  Exciting Speaker and Topic TBA

 

12:20 | Lunch and Exhibition viewing with Main Stage Presentations

 

13:40 |  Improving Teacher Engagement with Students

  • Upskilling classroom management
  • How to engage pedagogy with students with special needs
  • Practical strategies around re-engaging behaviour management
Heath Henwood, Master Teacher, Rockhampton Special School

 

14:00 | Executive Skills: Part I: What are they? How do they help educators identify strengths and areas of development

  • Defining executive skills and how they can help your special needs or struggling students
  • Improving task initiation vs emotional intelligence
  • Identifying suitable strategies to assist specific Executive Skills
  • How to measure success in junior and senior school
David Eggleston, Head of Learning Support, Brighton Grammar Junior School  



14:20 |  Executive Skills: Part II: Strategies you can use to develop weakness areas of your students

  • Benchmarking best-practice in addressing areas for further Executive Skills development
  • Identifying suitable strategies to assist specific Executive Skills
  • How to measure success in junior and senior school
Daniel Brown, Head of Learning Strategies, Brighton Grammar School

 

14:40 | Afternoon Break – Tea/coffee and Exhibition Viewing with Main Stage Presentations

 

Closing Plenary Session:

REVOLUTIONARY PEDAGOGY

15:20 |  Don't teach games - teach game design

  • Discover a revolutionary pedagogy and 20 week program that develops literacy, numeracy, ICT skills and feedback cycles
  • Hear about how you can create high tech and low tech solutions whilst establishing challenging learning goals
  • Understand the behavioural and psychological elements behind game design that empower your staff and students
Bill Cohen, Teacher Librarian, ICT Integrator, Asquith Girls High School


15:40 |  Exciting Speaker and Topic TBA

 

16:00 |  Exciting Speaker and Topic TBA
 

16:20 | Closing remarks from the Chair


16:30 | Conference Close