Masterclasses: 20 March 2018

Conferences & Expo: 21 - 22 March 2018

Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre


Past Speakers


Milton Chen

Senior Fellow and Executive Director Emeritus, The George Lucas Education Foundation




Jan Owen AM Hon DLitt

Chief Executive Officer, Foundation for Young Australians


Prakash Nair

International Leader and Author in Learning Space Design
Harvard University and Fielding Nair International





Lisa Rodgers

Chief Executive Offer, Australian Institute for Teaching and School Leadership (AITSL)


Marita Cheng

Founder and Chief Executive Officer
2Mar Robotics     





Dr Rachel Wilson

Senior Lecturer in Research Methodology, Educational Assessment & Evaluation, University of Sydney


Creel Price

Entrepreneur, Founder and Patron, Club Kidpreneur Foundation

Co-Founder and CEO, Investible


Dr Janelle Wills

Director, Marzano Institute Australia


Bec Spink

Assistant Principal,  Aitken Creek Primary School;  Cofounder & Director of  Code the Future and Committee Member,  Digital Learning and Teaching Victoria  




Will Egan

Co-Founder and Director and Award Winning Entrepreneur
Code the Future 

Cameron Nicholls

Assistant Principal
Warragul Regional College (VIC)

Matthew Robinson

ICT Manager
Lowanna College (VIC)


Kellie Britnell

Senior Education Advisor  
Office of the Children’s eSafety Commissioner  


Annalise Gehling

Educational Planning Consultant, Fielding Nair International


Chris McNamara

Director Program Design & Development
Melbourne Girls Grammar  


Kristen Tripet

Resource Writer reSolve: Mathematics by Inquiry
Australian Academy of Science        



Michael Ha

E-learning Leader  
Newington College (NSW)       


Ian Quartermaine

Project Manager (Independent Schools Digital Collaboration Network - ISDCN)
Independent Schools Queensland         



Dr Michael Cowling

Senior Lecturer, Educational Technology

School of Engineering & Technology, Higher Education Division

CQ University Brisbane



Blake Seufert

Systems Manager
McKinnon Secondary College         




Gavin Hays

Assistant Principal
Parramatta Marist High School     

Associate Professor Katrina Falkner

Acting Deputy Executive Dean - Faculty of Engineering, Computer and Mathematical Sciences  
The University of Adelaide      

Leanne Robertson

Program Director, Education Services Australia (ESA)     

Penelope Rowe

Senior Project Offer, Digital Learning Branch
Department of Education Victorian      



Simone Segat

Year 5/6 Teacher and Wellbeing Coordinator
Parkside Primary School   




Sally Wood

Year 5/6 Teacher
Parkside Primary School    


Matthew Richards

Senior Advisor Learning Innovation, Te Papa National Museum of New Zealand

Mary-Lou O’Brien

Chief Digital Officer
Melbourne Girls Grammar    





Peter Tompkins

Deputy Leader of Learning
St. Andrew’s Cathedral School


Chris Woldhuis

Student Opportunities
Northern Beaches Christian School  
ICTENSW Educator of the Year 2016


Deborah Nicolson

Director of Programs 
The Song Room



Lisa Kingman

General Manager East Coast 
EdConnect Australia



Mary Cutts

Director Diverse Learning Needs 
Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta       





Michelle Trefler

Creative Pedagogies Specialist Teacher High Support Needs  
Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta      


Shane Spence

State-wide Co-ordinator - School Wide Positive Behaviour Supports
Department of Education and Training, Victoria

2014 Winner of the Victorian Teacher of the Year Award and Nominee for Australian of the Year



Bronwyn Harcourt

Croydon Community School

2013 Winner of the Victorian Secondary Principal of the Year Award 





Peter Ellis

Principal - Strategic Implementation 
Templestowe College     



Kieran Nolan

Educational Technologist, Wooranna Park Primary School





Leanne Edwards

Bass Valley Primary School  

2015 Winner of the Victorian Outstanding Primary Principal Award    




Sarah Asome

Learning and Curriculum Support Leader  
Bentleigh West Primary School     

2015 Winner of the Victorian Outstanding Primary Teacher Award


Catherine Ford

Junior Primary Teacher  
Cummins Area School 

2015 Winner of the South Australian Excellence in Public Education Award      


Brian Schiller

Primary Teacher 
Seacliff Primary School   

2014 Winner of the Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching  




Rebecca Johnson

Primary Teacher & Author  
Windaroo State School     

2015 Winner of the Prime Minister's Prize for Excellence in Science Teaching

2014 Whitley Award for Best Educational Series

2014 Wilderness Society Environment Award for Children’s Literature     


Jason Meijboom

Deputy Principal  
Hilliard State School        

2015 Hot List, The Educator






Clare Crew

Early Childhood Educator, Thriving Children 



Dr Kristy Goodwin

Author and Thought Leader,  Dr Kristy Goodwin

Megan Iemma

Educator and Digital Coach,
Tech Coach HQ 


Lee Hewes

Classroom Teacher, Merrylands East Public School




Paula Christophersen

Digital Technologies Curriculum Manager, Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Centre and APTA Dorothy Hoddinott medalist





Mel Cashen

President, Digital Learning and Teaching Victoria


Renee Coffey

General Manager, Strategy and Policy, Australian Indigenous Education Foundation (AIEF)

Steve Allen

Leading Teacher and VCAA Specialist - Digital Technologies, Glenroy West Primary School






Tony Ryan

Innovator Educator Futurist, School Aid, School2School and Thinkers Keys

Linda Ray

Neuresource Group





Ivan Carlisle

Director of STEM, Melbourne Girls Grammar




Joel Speranza

Mathematics, ICT and Accounting teacher,
St Joseph's Nudgee College, QLD

Fran Cosgrove

Strategic Advisor,
Victorian Institute of Teaching

Lisa O’Callaghan

ICT Integrator,
Calrossy Anglican School (Tamworth, NSW)

Amber Chase

Acting Director of ICT,
Calrossy Anglican School (Tamworth, NSW)


Helena Tully

Teacher and Queensland Tech Brekkie Crew,
Mundingburra State School QLD

Paulo Da Silva

STEM Education Coordinator,
Wyndham Central College

Narissa Leung

Guildford and Campbells Creek Primary Schools, Castlemaine


Amanda Bowker

Deputy Head of Junior School,
Ormiston College

Matthew Purcell

Head of Digital Innovation,
Canberra Grammar School

Ben Gallagher

Teacher and Vice President DLTV
Melton Primary School


Matthew Lander

Trinity Grammar

Peter Murphy

Design and Technology Teacher , Northcote High School ; and President, DATTA Victoria

Kylie Farmer

Immediate Past President, Australian Federation of Modern Language Teachers' Associations (AFMLTA) and Languages Education Consultant

Anne-Marie Morgan

Deputy Head, School of Education, University of New England & President, Australian Federation of Modern Language Teachers Association (AFMLTA)


Erin McNamara

Classroom Teacher, Prep Leader & Teaching and Learning Coach, Aitken Creek Primary School



Daniel Donahoo

Director - Project Synthesis & Founder - Deeper Richer

Dr Jordy Kaufman

Director, Swinburne Babylab

Melissa Bray

eLearning Integrator, St Peters Girls School

Lynda Cutting

Senior Advisor, School Improvement, Independent Schools Victoria



Melissa Smith

Disability Advocate & Parent/Carer

Sacha Kaluri

Director, The Motivational Company

Karina Barley

Lecturer, Inclusive and Special Education, Monash University

Daren Mallett

Director, Digital Innovations, Hillcrest Christian College

Kim Martin

Digital Learning Coordinator, Star of the Sea School and Senior Assistive Technology Coordinator, CanDo4Kids



Dale Sadler

Author, “Bullying - The Game Changer” & Deputy Principal, NSW Department of Education

Jamal Lazaar

Success Expert, Success with Jamal

Matthew Scadding

ICT Integrator and TAS teacher, Ravenswood School for Girls



Meg Melville

Principal, Penrhos College

Joanne Heide

Teacher, Caroline Chisholm Catholic College , and Vice President DATTA VIC

Christine Koopman

Subject coordinator of Digital Technologies, Penrhos College (Secondary)




Mark Morgan

Principal Consultant, SpectroTech

Justin Robinson

Director, Institute of Positive Education, Geelong Grammar School

Amber McLeod

Lecturer, Faculty of Education, Monash University

Travis Burroughs

IT, Systems Engineering and Electronics and Mechanical Design Teacher, DATTA Victoria Treasurer/Robotics Coordinator

Celia Coffa

CSER Project Officer (Victoria), University of Adelaide CSER Project

Jill Livett

Vice President and Design and Technologies Teacher, DATTA Vic

Peter Saffin

Chief Executive Officer, Mathematical Association of Victoria

Bill Jarrard

Co-Founder and Innovation Facilitator, Mindwerx International



Prof. Karen Hapgood

Dean of the School of Engineering, Deakin University

Nicky Ringland

Educator, Australian Computing Academy - University of Sydney

Jackie Slaviero

Founder, One Giant Leap


Bob Carpenter

Founder and Director, One Giant Leap


Jason Kimberley

Founder and CEO, Cool Australia

Annie Buckeridge

Program Manager, Foundation for Young Australians

Margo Edgar

Facilitator and Education Lead, Teachmeet Victoria

Vanessa McDonnell

Mathematics Teacher, Lauriston Girls' School

Susan Just

Principal, Lauriston Girls' School

Louise Bacholer

eLearning Mentor, Lauriston Girls’ School

Kate Hehir

Director of Curriculum (Junior School), Lauriston Girls’ School

Dr Michael Myers OAM

President Engineers Australia – Sydney, Founder & Chairman Re-Engineering Australia Foundation

Leanne Cameron

Lecturer, Design, Digital and Technologies Education, Southern Cross University

Sean Irving

Digital Technologies coordinator, Lockington Consolidated School and Specialist Teacher Digital Coding - VCAA

Matt Farmer

Program Lead - Products and Market Engagement, National Schools Interoperability Program (NSIP)

Felicity Furey

President, Power of Engineering