Future Schools EXPO + CONFERENCES

Future Schools EXPO + CONFERENCES

Free Expo Seminars

Not only will you be able to meet the best in-class leading solution providers, you can build your own programme over the two days and attend as many FREE seminars as you can fit in!

Don't miss these key seminars:

DAY 1 - Wednesday 20 March, 2019

TIME
TOPIC
SPEAKERS
10:00
Relationship between vocational and mainstream education
Rachel Taylor , RTO Manager, MacKillop Catholic College
10:30
Student engagement in the 21st century
David Cramb , Principal, Woongoolba State School
11:00
Blogging in the primary years
Anna Davidson , Head of Library/e-learning, Carey Baptist Grammar School
11:30
STEM curriculum- Mentoring staff and explicitly teaching robotics and coding
Felicia Druce , Teacher-Technology Coordinator, Lady Cilento Children’s Hospital School
12:00
Moving beyond homework
Mogana Ramasamy , ICT Specialist Teacher, Fremantle College
12:30
Engaging stakeholders to change through curriculum design
Daniel Birch , Principal & Lisa Squire , Deputy Principal, Linwood North Primary School, Christchurch (NZ)
13:00
The beginning of a new future for women of technology in education
Kim Maksimovic , IT Integrator, Pymble Ladies’ College
Emma Lord , Information Technology/STEM secondary teacher, Wenona School
Jess Lonard , Head of Library & Information Services, St Ignatius College
Anthony England , Director - Innovative Technologies, Pymble Ladies’ College
13:30
Student engagement and retention
Robyn Bessell , Director of Middle Years, Mount Carmel College
14:00
Maths games & tasks that enhance student engagement
Helen Haralambous & Danijela Draskovic , Mathematics Education Consultants, The Mathematical Association of Victoria
14:30
Embedding formative practice
Angus Humphries , Head of Humanities, Caulfield Grammar Schools
15:00
Universal design for learning for an entrepreneurship journey
Graeme Green , Principal & Rebecca Dao , Deputy Principal, Ingleburn Public School
15:30
Authenticating education for refugee and displaced students and families
Maria Pedavoli , Learning Advisor Pathways and Partnerships, Mary MacKillop Catholic College

 

 

DAY 2 - Thursday 21 March, 2019

TIME
TOPIC
SPEAKERS
9:00
Creating a think tank to reimagine primary education
Rachel George , Head of Campus, Geelong Grammar School
9:30
Resilient Mindset
Dr Andrew Fuller , Psychologist, Author, Fellow, University of Melbourne
10:00
Designing and establishing a new normal for preschool to postschool education
Greg Miller , Principal Leader, St Luke’s Catholic College
10:30
Leading the YouTube generation
Emma Fowler , Learning Coordinator, Nazareth Catholic School
11:00
Education for the world post school
Adam Cole , Science Coordinator, Sacred Heart College
11:30
Making creators not consumers of technology
Glenn Carmichael , Teacher, St Michael’s Collegiate School
12:00
Choose MATHS and shape the future
Janine McIntosh , AMSI Schools Program Manager, Australian Mathematical Sciences Institute (AMSI)
12:30
NSW STEMShare Community: supporting students & teachers in solving the problems of tomorrow
Michelle Michael , NSW Department of Education, Information Technology Directorate
13:00
Backflipped learning
Matt Simmons , Senior Leader - Learning Technologies, Reynella Primary School
13:30
Responsibility Theory® An exciting new approach in personal and classroom behaviour management
Ragnar Purje , Adjunct Lecturer, CQUniversity
14:00
Leaping into the wild: Exploring innovative digital storytelling
Melissa Newnham , Year 1 Teacher, The Springfield Anglican College
15:00
A whole-school approach to innovation and 21st Century Learning in the primary context
Rebecca McConnell , Director of Learning and Innovation, Living Faith Lutheran Primary School
 
15:30
Let girls lead
Lani Brockwell , Teacher, Wilderness School