DAY ONE – Wednesday 21 March 2018


9.00 | Official Opening by conference chair

Aine Maher, Director – Education Services, Independent Schools Victoria
 

Morning Plenary:

INNOVATION EDUCATION

9:15 | Creative Schools: The grassroots revolution that’s transforming education

  • Rethink the nature and purpose of education
  • Understand the factors that motivate and shift human potential
  • Appraise the role that creativity is playing in learning systems and organisations
Sir Ken Robinson, Internationally recognised authority in creativity and New York Times best-selling author


10:00 |  How drones can be used for teaching, learning and imagination
  • Discuss emerging drone, 3D visualisation and big data technologies and the opportunities for innovation and entrepreneurialism
  • Be inspired by a range of humanitarian and environmental applications to education
  • Discover a unique way of marrying literacy, communication, and STEM skills for educators and students
Dr Catherine Ball, Creator, Communicator, Entrepreneur, Humanitarian


10:20 |  Diversity, inclusion, and Safe Schools for the education workforce and our students

  • Assess how to develop the knowledge, skills, and attributes needed now and for the jobs of the future
  • Understand how to build your school’s capacity to acknowledge and value diversity, provides equal opportunities, and is inclusive of all differences
  • Outline of unique and important aspects of the Safe Schools strategy

Gill Callister, Secretary, Department of Education, Victoria


10:45 | Morning Break – Tea/coffee and exhibition viewing with main stage presentations

 

11:20 |  Welcome to ClassTECH Conference Stream

Joachim Cohen, Schools Technology Innovation Lead, NSW Department of Education
 

CONSTRUCTING MODERN LEARNING


11:30 |  Beyond Creativity: educating for an uncertain world

  • Find out how to prepare children to solve problems that neither their parents or teachers can imagine
  • Understand how children realize their potential with parents and educators standing at their sides
  • See how learning-by-doing, new technological materials, and timeless craft traditions can supercharge the learning process
Gary Stager, Maker, Author, Innovator, The Constructivist Consortium

 

11:50 |  Technology in outdoor experiential learning

  • Learn about how technology can enhance learning in the natural world outside the classroom.
  • Case study on which technologies actually interfere with experiential learning outcomes and how this can be avoided.
  • Discover the potential of emerging technologies (e.g. Augmented Reality) will have in taking more students outdoors.
David Hills, Teacher Outdoor Education, Brisbane Grammar School

 

BEST PRACTICE MAKING


12:10 |  How to make your own drones, robots, gadgets and fun

  • Find out how to build a high tech learning lab and makerspace at your school
  • See how nurturing student curiosity can shift learning responsibility
  • Get your students laser cutting, 3D printing, designing, problem solving and working creatively
Kelly Bauer,  Learning Coach, Leadership Years,  St Luke's Marsden Park


12:30 | Lunch and exhibition viewing with main stage presentations

 

14:00 | DAY ONE BREAKOUTS

During the breakout session delegates split into smaller groups where they have the option to attend one of three workshops OR three Roundtable Discussions. Roundtables are small group discussions focused on a particular topic and directed by a central table host who guides the conversation and facilitates questions and answers from participants. Roundtables run in three rotations of 30 minutes each. Delegates pre-select breakout sessions ahead of the event so they cover the issues and topics that matter most to them.

CLICK TO SEE WORKSHOP
& ROUNDTABLE SESSIONS




15:30 | Afternoon Break – Tea/coffee and exhibition viewing with main stage presentations

 

Closing Plenary Sessions:

HIGH PERFORMANCE CULTURE, LEADERSHIP, SPACE AND TIME

16:30 | Authentic conversations to lead systemic growth and change

  • Learn how the world’s largest International School Campus achieves top-rankings
  • Discover how to expand your 4Cs of 21st Century learning to include content knowledge, competence, and character
  • How to tackle future and present complexities through personalised learning, and institutional problem solving
Dr Chip Kimball, Superintendent, Singapore American School

 

17:00 |  Top notch school leadership

  • What does the research reveal as important in high performance leadership teams?
  • Learn how to build positive and effective structures and processes for quality schooling
  • Recognise, support and nurture the next generation of school leaders
Danny Pinchas, General Manager - Teaching and School Leadership, AITSL


17:30 | End of Day One

17:40 | Networking Drinks


19:00 | GALA DINNER WITH GUEST OF HONOUR SIR KEN ROBINSON


 

DAY TWO – Thursday 22 March 2018

 

9:10 |  Day Two Welcoming Remarks

Joachim Cohen, Schools Technology Innovation Lead, NSW Department of Education
 

CHALLENGING AND ENABLING USES OF CLASSROOM TECHNOLOGIES


9:10 |  Piaget told us kids couldn’t do this

  • Are students bored because we’re not challenging them sufficiently?
  • Let’s look at some examples that challenge the traditional scope and sequence view of learning
Martin Levins, Principal, Douglas and Brown

 

9:30 |  Develop creative problem solvers in TinkerTime
 

  • Creating a student directed learning environment that promotes agency in your classroom
  • Practical lesson ideas that can be incorporated across the curriculum
  • Making ideas that do not break the budget
Eleni Kyritsis, Teacher, Firbank Grammar School

STRATEGIES FOR DIGITECH TRACTION


9:50 |  CS+X across the curriculum

  • Discover how DigiTECH can be applied across the curriculum with CS+X
  • See how an Integrated STEM project can boost student engagement and foster creativity in the classroom
  • Learn about CS+X projects from poetry slams (combining machine learning and Natural Language Processing) to geometry
  • Explore free resources supported by the commonwealth government to support CS+X in the classroom
Nicky Ringland, Computing Education Specialist, Australian Computing Academy

 

10:10 |  How to creatively apply coding in an integrated manner, to improve student learning

  • Discover where and how to innovate with, and integrate, digital systems thinking in K-6
  • See awesome and inspiring examples in geography, history, literacy and mathematics
  • Find out how to innovate with, and Integrate TK2C within the existing K-6 curriculum
Amanda Dodson, K-2 Stage Leader and K-6 STEM integrator, St. Catherine’s School Waverley

 

10:30 | Morning Break – Tea/coffee and exhibition viewing with expo main stage presentations

 

PUTTING YOUR TECHNOLOGY INVESTMENT TO WORK

 

11:15 |  How to hold your technology investment accountable

  • Stop your students and eductors falling into the mirror of distractive technologies
  • Find out which classroom and schoolwide ICT habits actually serve learning
  • Discover how to implement effective learning practices with ICT in your school
Matt Robinson, Operations Manager, Lowanna College

 

11:40 | How to build a supportive video learning culture at your school

  • Learn from the experiences of others in adapting to collaborative video technologies
  • See a range of videography tools and external resources to enhance online learning
  • Find out how to really flip your classroomand your students' grades
Eddie Woo, Maths Teacher and Youtuber, Cherrybrook Technology High School

 

INNOVATION AND ENGAGEMENT
WITH STEM + X

 

12:00 |  Become an effective STEM teacher

  • Find out how to lift STEM learning off the curriculum page with active and tacit experiential learning
  • See how inquiry, project and problem based learning build connections to improve memory retention and skill
  • Experience a host of hands-on practical project to invigorate STEM learning in K-6

Ian Fairhurst, K-6 ICT Integrator, Knox Grammar School


12:20 | Lunch and exhibition viewing with expo main stage presentations

 

INNOVATING AND IMPROVING

 

13:40 |  Innovation is accessible to all teachers: here’s how.

  • Research and practice on technology enhanced active learning
  • Discuss the reality of AR/VR/MR in schools, visualisation, and spatial reasoning
  • The benefits and how to implement the design thinking process (in primary and high school)

Dr Robert Fitzgerald , Director, INSPIRE Centre for Innovation in Education & Training, STEM Education Research Centre, University of Canberra

 

14:00 |  Technology, pedagogy and practice that improves teaching and learning

  • Find out which tools, technologies and processes are at the cutting edge of K-12 education
  • See what’s working to prepare high school students for the new work paradigm
  • Learn how to improve learning outcomes via student engagement

Simon Harper, Head Teacher Secondary Studies, TAS Faculty, Killara High School

 

14:20 |  Building a working model of what best practice looks like

  • Understand what was expected of a teacher ‘back then’ vs what the reasonable expectations of teachers/your staff are now
  • Find out how to shift staff gently into the 21st century, and stil play to the strengths of experience?

Melissa Carson, Coordinator of Innovative Learning, Oakhill College


14:50 | Afternoon break – Tea/coffee and exhibition viewing with expo main stage presentations

 

Closing Plenary Session:

REVOLUTIONARY PEDAGOGY

15:20 |  Don't teach games - teach game design

  • Discover a fast-paced, custom-designed elective that smashes together collaboration, creativity, communication and critical thinking - LOUDLY!
  • Learn about the design principles and psychology underlying everything from high-budget video games to card games and outdoor games
  • Explore the ways game design and gamified thinking can help your students (and your staff!) understand the world around them
Bill Cohen, Teacher Librarian, ICT Integrator, Asquith Girls High School


15:40 |  Preparing students for the “new work-order”

  • Discuss some of the ‘enterprising skills’ projects from 2017 – biggest challenges, failures, and lessons learned overall
  • Analyse the research and need behind student negotiated learning that focuses on capabilities and skills
  • How to reconfigure your school curriculum and learning spaces to maximise ‘skills’ outcomes vs ‘subject’ outcomes (on a budget) to better prepare your students for the workforce

Rob Steffler, Dean of Studies, Glasshouse Christian College


16:00 |  Cultivating capabilities through Entrepreneurial Learning at school

  • Understand the key elements of successful learning in today’s youth dynamic
  • Hear from a range of case studies about what makes entrepreneurial learning work in schools
  • Learn how to overcome inevitable challenges, invest in the school culture, and attain better long term student outcomes
Panel Chair:
Dr Bronwyn Hinz, Policy Fellow, Mitchell Institute at Victoria University


Panellists:
Hannah Lewis, Assistant Principal, Western Port Secondary College
Paradigm Shifters student, Western Port Secondary College
Paradigm Shifters student, Melbourne Girls’ College
Hannah Matus, Policy Analyst, Mitchell Institute at Victoria University


16:20 | Closing remarks from the Chair and Conference Close