Future Schools EXPO + CONFERENCES

Masterclasses: 20 March 2018

Conferences & Expo: 21 - 22 March 2018


Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre

Future Schools EXPO + CONFERENCES

2018 SPEAKERS

 

 

Gill Callister 
Secretary
Department of Education VIC

Lisa Rodgers
Chief Executive Offer
Australian Institute for Teaching and School Leadership (AITSL)

Gary Stager
Maker, Author, Innovator
Constructing Modern Knowledge

Karen Yager
Deputy Headmaster 7-12, Head of Student and Teacher Excellence K-12
Knox Grammar School

Dan Haesler
Expert on leadership, engagement, mindset and wellbeing

Dr Kate Highfield
Senior Lecturer, Department of Education,
Swinburne University of Technology

Dr Chip Kimball
Superintendant
Singapore American School

Dr Catherine Ball
Creator, Communicator, Entrepreneur, Humanitarian

Daniel Pinchas
General Manager - Teaching and School Leadership
Australian Institute for Teaching and School Leadership (AITSL)

Amanda Dodson
Junior School Teacher, Stage 1 Leader, Coordinator of STEM
 St Catherine’s School

Martin Levins
President
Australian Council for Computers in Education
 

Bec Spink
Assistant Principal
Aitken Creek Primary School; Cofounder & Director of  Code the Future and Committee Member,  Digital Learning and Teaching Victoria

Martin Richards
Content Manager: Digital Technologies Hub
Education Services Australia

Leanne Cameron
Lecturer, Design, Digital and Technologies Education
Southern Cross University

Matt Robinson
ICT Manager
Lowanna College (VIC)

Owen Braiser
Computing Education Specialist
Australian Computing Academy - University of Sydney

Bruce Fuda
Computing Education Specialist
Australian Computing Academy - University of Sydney

Nicky Ringland
Computing Education Specialist
Australian Computing Academy - University of Sydney

A/Prof James Curran
Director
Australian Computing Academy - University of Sydney

Mel Cashen
President
Digital Learning and Teaching Victoria

Leanne Robertson
Program Director
Education Services Australia (ESA)

Prof. Katrina Falkner
Head of School, School of Computer Science
The University of Adelaide

Paula Christophersen
Immediate Past DigiTECH Curriculum Lead, VCAA, and APTA Dorothy Hoddinott medalist

Simon Harper
Head Teacher Secondary Studies (Technology & Learning)
Killara High School

Elizabeth Lonergan
Head of Learning and Teaching
Beth Rivkah Ladie College

Alison Venter
Assistant Principal/ Literacy Coach
Lilydale District School

David Roycroft
Principal
Oakwood School

Megan Moore
Principal
Sinai College

Alexander Bush
Head of ICT and Chairman
Iona College and RoboCup Junior Australia

Eddie Woo
Head Teacher Mathematics
Cherrybrook Technology High School

Dr. Dan Cloney
Research Fellow
Australian Council for Educational Research

Anna Kinnane
Project Manager (Digital Strategies)
Queensland College of Teacher

Dr Kate De Bruin
Lecturer Inclusive Education
Monash University

Nicola Flanagan
Head of Innovation
Oakleigh State School

Jennifer Haynes
Principal
Brisbane Independent School

Prof. Linda J. Graham
Student Engagement, Learning & Behaviour Research Group
Queensland University of Technology

Karina Barley
Lecturer, Special Needs and Inclusion
Monash University

David Eggleston
Head of Learning Support
Brighton Grammar Junior School

Daniel Brown
Head of Learning Strategies
Brighton Grammar School

Jennifer Bowden
Maths Ed Consultant - Primary
Mathematical Association of Victoria (MAV)

Thomas Moore
Mathematics Pedagogy and Training Consultant/Mathematics Teacher
Lilydale High School

Phil Feain
Curriculum Manager - Digital Technologies
Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority (VCAA)

Joachim Cohen
Schools Technology Innovation Lead
NSW Department of Education

Narelle Lemon
Associate Professor in Education
Swinburne University of Technology

Ian Fairhurst
ICT Integrator
Knox Grammar Preparatory School

Janelle McGann
Educational Consultant
Leading Learning Consultancy

Michaela Epstein
President
The Mathematical Association of Victoria

Aine Maher
Director – Education Services
Independent Schools Victoria

Dr Pete Goss
School Education Program Director
The Grattan Institute

Megan Lilly
Head of Workforce Development
AiGroup

Peter Corkill
Principal
John Monash Science School

A/Prof. Philip Riley
Researcher in Educational Leadership
Australian Catholic University

Prof. Peter Dawkins
Vice Chancellor,
Victoria University

David Hills
Teacher of Outdoor Education,
Brisbane Grammar School

Jacqui Gore
Primary Teacher,
Warrnambool Primary School

Melissa Carson
Coordinator of Innovative Learning,
Oakhill College

Dr Therese Keane
Deputy Chair, Department of Education
Swinburne University of Technology

Monica Williams
Educational Consultant,
Association of Independent Schools of South Australia

Mary Mason
Literacy Specialist,
Victorian Assocition for Teaching of English

Dr Amanda McGraw
Senior Lecturer,
Federation University of Australia

Nat Bradshaw
Senior School Mathemtics and Information Technology Teacher,
Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School

Bill Cohen
Teacher Librarian/ICT Integrator,
Asquith Girls High School

Heath Henwood
Master Teacher,
Rockhampton Special School

Barbara Murray
Early Childhood Consultant,
Catholic Education South Australia

Linda Ray
Director,
Neuresource Group

Eleni Kyritsis
Teacher,
Firbank Grammar School; 2017 ACCE Australian Educator of the Year

Brenda Dalheim 
Head of Learning Support,
Claremont College

Dr Robert Fitzgerald 
Director,
INSPIRE Centre for Innovation in Education & Training, STEM Education Research Centre, University of Canberra

Janelle Ford 
Deputy Principal,
Claremont College

Alanna James 
Teacher,
Claremont College

Janice Copeland 
ELC Teacher - Junior Campus,
St George College

Laure Hislop 
Professional Learning Consultant,
KU Children’s services; NSW ECE Premier’s Award 2016

Dr Charlene Smith 
Policy Fellow,
Mitchell Institute at Victoria University

Dr Bronwyn Hinz 
Policy Fellow,
Mitchell Institute at Victoria University

Hannah Matus 
Policy Analyst,
Mitchell Institute at Victoria University

Dr Ragnar Purje 
Adjunct Lecturer
School of Education and the Arts, Central Queensland University

Kieran Nolan 
Educational Technologist
Wooranna Park Primary School

Eamon Hickey 
Master Teacher
Calamvale Community College

Jonathon Roberts 
Teacher, Junior School Technology Leader
Emmanuel College

Adrianna Kyriacou 
Deputy Principal
Parkside Primary School

Karen Player 
Museum Outreach Manager
Australian Museum

Peter Kent 
Deputy Principal
Gordon Primary School

Murray Geddes 
Principal
LOOKOUT Education Support Centre South Eastern Victoria Region

Kylie McColl 
VCE Algotihmics Teacher
University of Melbourne

Nick Pattison 
Director of STEM Learning
Ormiston Junior College (New Zealand)

Ruth Smith 
Head of Program
Calamvale Community College

Claire Amos 
Principal and Co-Founder
City Senior School at The Launching Pad (New Zealand)

Dr Joanne Tarasuik
Research Manager
Playgroup Victoria

Sinan Kerimofski
Principal
Vasse Primary School

Greig Tardiani
T4L Project Manager - Futures Learning Unit Technology Integrations
NSW Department of Education